題名:提昇病患出院計劃品質以應全民健保之挑戰

全民健保的實施,促使大型教學醫院,面臨重大的考驗;如何能維護醫院的研究,教學及高品質服務的宗旨,而又能在未來醫療市場競爭中,求得生存是一個值得探討的問題,針對此問題,筆者以"出院計劃"為主題,提出淺見,本著吸引病患再一次的惠顧為中心思想,以高品質的出院計劃為文獻,據理論架構提出下列七點建議:(1)制訂完整而統一的出院規格,(2)增添醫院與社區之間連絡者角色,(3)強化出院病患的資訊電腦化,(4)增設醫療服務專線,(5)加強工作人員的溝通品質,(6)成立健全的品管系統,以及(7)具備"售後服務"概念的照護。

The health care system in Taiwan will operate under the National Health Insurance system by March, 1995. In the changing environment, the large teaching hospitals will be challenged to keeping their mission of research, teaching and high quality of care while trying to survive among many competitors. In my opinion, enhancing the quality of discharge planning might be one of solution to consider. A review of relevant literature had produced the following 7 reccomendations: (1) to organize a comprehensive discharged plan; (2) recruit community laisons and discharge planners; (3) to enhancing discharged informat on system; (4) to open a 24 hours medical service line; (5) to improve the quality of communication; (6) to establish total quality management system; and (7) to build in a "after discharged service" concept.