題名:Democratization and Policy Process: A Commentary on Decision-Making Institutionalization in Taiwan

在民主化發展的政策過程中,臺灣政治系統的發展出現了傳統政治系統中未曾提到的現象,那就是「投入的功能」快速的提升,而「產出的功能」卻呈現萎縮,而「政治自我」在決策系統中成為積極的參與者。這種現象是在政治系統論中,無論Easton、Almond、Powell都沒有作深入的分析。作者逕行給予「參與的次級系統」名之。在過的五年中,臺灣地區的民主化發展非常的快速,但在憲政體制的民主化,政黨政治的民主化及議會政治的民主化三個面向,所呈現的決策程序都在這樣一個「參與的次級系統」下表現了其獨有的特質。本文的研究即在以民國八十三年的修憲結果來觀察決策的制定,政黨政治參與性的運作以及議會政治的政策產出,根據過去的經驗來評析此一「參與的次級系統」民主制度的建構以及在政策過程中面臨的問題。

Ever since the lift of the martial law in Taiwan in 1989, the study of democratic decision making in policy process has been the major concern of the academic circle. On the one hand, the completion of the constitutional amendment in 1994 has made the new decision-making model to assume some substantial changes as compared to former framework. However, the result makes the people bewildering and embarrassing. It is bewildering because no clear consensus about rule of game in policy making appears, while it becomes embarrassing because pluralism emerges widely as a public appeal that makes too many rules to play. On the other hand, democratic system and policy culture have not been reconciled each other. Someone emphasizes the essence of individualism, whereas others stress pluralism. Whatever individualism or pluralism is, various types of interest groups are coming into the political arena struggling for political powers. Political renovations were expected by the people and some achievements in fact had been obtained in the past, but renovative efforts through institutionalization building-up are still needed to push forward. To understand the characteristics of Taiwan's democratization, it is necessary to study the institutionalization process in political renovative efforts. This paper is attempting to make an effort in observing and analyzing the new pattern of decision-making framework as reflected from the newly completed constitutional structure in July 1994, the party politics among three existing political parties struggling for power, and parliamentary outputs in the conducting of legislations.