題名:資料結構與資訊檢索策略

伴隨著資訊傳播方式的改變,我們檢索資料的方法與習慣也或多或少跟著調整。 在浩瀚資訊世界�堙A如何利用有效檢索策略,達到迅速與確實的目的,掌握查準、查全與 快速的先機,乃為本文研究動機。本文試以臺灣大學TULIPS系統為研究對象,探討資料庫 結構與資訊檢索間的關係;並透過對資料結構特性的了解,提供部分查詢策略。檢索效率 的提升,可藉索引檔的運用、以欄位資料為檢索條件、及一些常見字的去除等方法來達成 。

As the way to disseminate information has been changed , we have to adjust ourselves to those newer retrieval methods aned habits, too. Hence, trying to find out efficient retrieval policies to be fast, accurate and complete while we are doing on-line searching, TULIPS, National Taiwan university OPAC System, was consulted to relate the relationship between data structure and information retrieval systems; besides, based on the characteristrics of data structure, retrieval techniques and policies are recommended. As the result shown in this study, the efficiency of on-line searching can be improved by using index, searching by subject, taking off the words frequently used.