題名:老年人的潛在性感染與護理

老年人是容易受到感染性病困擾的年齡?,感染經常是造成他們住院 的主要原因。根據吳麗芬、沈樨(民84)的統計,60歲以上的就診者為各年齡 ?中住院率最高的族?。而住院老年人中以「潛在性感染」這項護理診斷出現的 頻率最高,佔總人次的一半以上。本文敘述老年人的潛在性感染與護理,並計對 年齡對宿主防禦機構的影響、慢性病與潛在性感染的關係、傷口感染的潛在危險 因素作簡潔扼要的說明,針對潛在性感染的護理評估、護理措施及評值做條列式 的途述,並提出減少老年人遭受感染的必要方法。

Infection is a major cause of hospitalization for the elderly. Older people suffer greater morbidity and mortality form nosocomial infections than younger adults. Potential infection has been diagnosed in more than half of hospitalized elderly patients. The contents of this article discuss the contributing factors of infection that have an impact on the aging of host-defense mechanisms, chronic diseases and wounds.