題名:輪班制護理人員睡眠型態紊亂之探討

本研究之目的在瞭解影響護理人員睡眠型態紊亂之內在因素和外在因 素、探討護理人員因輪值三班導致睡眠型態紊亂之程度及其調適行為並瞭解睡眠 型態紊亂與睡眠品質間之相關性。共調查了臺中縣市四所以私立教學醫院需輪值 三班或固定夜班之317位護理人員,以自行擬定之問卷經七位專家效度處理,並 經預測修改後,信度之Cronbach Alpha值為.89。 研究結果顯示內在因素中年齡、年資、夜班年資及健康狀況與睡眠型態紊亂 在夜班時呈相關性。外在因素中睡眠環境之吵雜及對工作之滿意度、家人之接受 度亦在輪值夜班時呈相關。睡眠型態紊亂之程度與持續睡眠時數、入數時之感 覺、入睡時間、睡眠中易醒、睡眠中醒來次數、醒後難以再入睡、睡眠後自覺休 息不夠呈顯著性差異。 輪值三班護理人員當有睡眠型態紊亂情形時,其調適方法以賴床、安排理想 的環境、尋求支持以適當紓解壓力、安排合理之睡前活動最有效。 輪值夜班時護理人員最常出現的不適症狀為疲憊、眼圈發黑、思睡、注意力 不集中等。護理人員克服因睡眠型態紊亂所產生之不適最有效之方法是起來走 路、找事情做、喝咖啡及找人聊天。

The purpose of this study is to: (1) understand the factors influencing nurses' sleep disturbance, (2) explore the level of shift-work nurses' sleep disturbance and sleep quality. The study investigated 317 nurses who worked at hospitals in the Taichung area. The questionnaire was designed by the research team. Seven nursing experts helped the researcher do the face validity with some modification. The Cronbach α values of reliability was .89. (1) Nurses' sleep disturbance was significantly related to their age, work, experience, and health condition when on night duty. (2) The level of sleep disturbance was significantly related to total sleeping hours, difficulty in falling asleep, problems in maintaining sleep, and feeling of not obtaining rest. (3) The adjustive interventions by rotating shiftworkers are staying in bed, arranging proper sleeping environment, seeking support, arranging before sleep activities, maintaining anchor sleep, taking medication, reducing transportation time and taking regular exercise. (4) The symptoms of sleep disturbance include fatique, black eyes, drowsy, and loss of concentration, etc… The three most effective methods to cope with sleep disturbance are walking around the ward, doing something and drinking coffee.