題名:單一出廠訂價、差別訂價與單一運送訂價之經濟分析與比較

本文在一線型區位模型中討論單一出廠訂價,差別訂價與單一運送訂價等三種空間訂價政策之廠址、產量與福利水準之異同。本文基本模型與Hwang and Mai(1990)類似,但放寬其兩市場需求線之數量截距相同之重要假設,並引進單一運動訂價制度。此外,亦允許廠商選擇其最適之技術水準,因而將模型擴展至三階段分析。本文得節下述重要的結論:1.市場需求曲線之數量截距與科率是決定廠商廠址之重要因素。2.單一出廠訂價之總產量不小於差別訂價下之總產量,而後者又不小於單一運送訂價下之總產量。3.三種制度之福利水準大小無法明確排列大小順序。4.單一出廠訂價之技術水準優於差別訂價之技術水準,而後者又優於單一運送訂價之技術水準。

This paper presents a linear location model to compare the effects of the three pricing policies (mill pricing, discriminatory pricing and uniform delivered pricing) on location, output and welfare of a monopolist. The analysis extends Hwang and Mai's (1990) model by relaxing a key assumption of equal quantity intercept values and introducing uniform delivered pricing strategy into the model. In addition, the paper goes beyond to examine three-stage decisions by allowing the firm to choose its technology level. The main conclusions are as follows: 1.Demand slopes and quantity intercept values are two important criteria governing the optimum location of the firm; 2. Total output under mill pricing is not less than that under discriminatory pricing which, in turn, is not less than that under uniform delivered pricing; 3. The welfare rankings among three pricing policies are in general, indeterminate; 4. The technology level under mill pricing is superior to that under discriminatory pricing which, in turn, is superior to that under uniform delivered pricing.