題名:認知行為策略對病童靜脈注射疼痛之護理成效

本研究目的是比較認知類為策略(Cognitive-Behavioral Stratiges)於處理病童靜脈注射疼痛之護理效果。於83年3月15日至83年8月15日收案38名學齡前期與學齡期病童,以立意取樣依個案意願分組。經準實驗設計後測法收集資料,認知行為策略的介入過程是應用事前解說、分散注意力、去敏感化、幻想及觸覺轉移等方式以緩解病童靜脈注射疼痛之護理措施。研究工具包括自我主訴疼痛評估量表,含十分分視覺類比量表(V.A.S.)、臉譜量表(Face Rating Scale),及CHEOPS疼痛行為指標。結果發現實驗組與控制組兩組間注射前後之自我主訴疼痛程度,在十分分視覺量表上的變化具有統計上顯著差異(P值0.0032)。觀察兩組病童靜脈注射後疼痛行為表現,發現實驗組的在哭泣、驅幹活動、上肢活動之行為較控制組為輕。由此研究的過程冀望引發兒科臨床護理人員重視病童靜脈注射疼痛處理問題,並藉以發展不同年病童認知類為策略之參考。

This is study of quasi-experimental post-test-only design. The purpose was to examine the effects of cognitive-behavioral startegies for pain management of intravenous injection in preschool and school-age patients. Since March to august in 1994, 38 subjects were selected in pediatric units, then divided into experimental and control groups by non-randomization. In the experimental group, researchers provided five kinds of cognitive-behavioral strategies for pain relief, such as guided imagery, tactile transference, passive distraction, modeling and play. Then researchers have had to developed three kinds of instruments to measure children's pain behavior and pain in tensity after manipulation. Results indicated that the cognitive-behavioral strategies were significantly improved in pain relief of children during the events of intravenous injection.