題名:脈衝式血氧飽和濃度器在臨床和研究上的應用

自從連續性的氧氣測量器(包括經皮式氧分壓測量儀及脈衝式血氧飽和濃度器)開始應用在新生兒醫學上,醫療照顧顯得更具彈性和正確性。在護理臨床的應用上,脈衝式血氧飽和濃度器(Pulse oximetry)使得護理人員隨時能觀察到血氧飽和濃度值(SaO2)連續的變化,可以更有效率的執行餵食,姿勢、生理的週期循環性、親子互動等護理計畫。在護理研究的應用上,Pulse oximetry提供一個可信賴的工具來測量SaO2,借著Pulse oximetry的方便性,護理研究結果可以發展成例行的新生兒護理措施。最重要的是,運用Pulse oximetry可 使新生兒護理措施之負作用減到最低程度,進而達到改善護理品質的目的。

Since the continuous oxygen monitor (either transcutaneous oxygen monitor or pulse oximetry ) was used in neonatology, it has made medical care more flexible and accurate. The implications for nursing practice, pulse oximetry enable much closer continuous observation of the SaO2 change. In this way, nursing care is able to provide an efficient and appropriate nursing care plan including such factors measurement of feeding, prosition, physiologic circadian rhythmicity, and parent-infant bounding. Pulse oximetry provides a reliable monitioring tool for measuring SaO2. When information regarding SaO2 is available to the researcher, it is possible to develop the routine nursing intervention from the research results. More importantly, by using pulse oximetry the side effects of nursing care can be decreased so as to improve the quality of nursing.