題名:創傷性腦傷病人的心理社會復健

創傷性腦傷的復健通常以肢體復健為主。其實腦傷伴隨的神經心理障礙常使病人的 認知、情緒及行為功能產生永久性的變化,影響其職能、社交、以及家庭的功能,成為回歸 社會最大的阻礙。同時,一些非生理的因素也在復健的過程與之互動決定預後的整體生活品 質。本文從心理師的角度探討腦傷神經心理障礙的本質、對社會功能的影響,並說明心理師 在腦傷復健團隊中扮演的角色與處理的問題。

Rehabilitation programs have traditionally been geared toward physical recovery. However, the neuropsychological sequels always result in long-lasting and often permanent alternations in cognitive, emotional and behavioral functioning, which impede social and occupational reintegration more than physical disabilities. This paper examines the neuropsychological and social consequences of traumatic brain injury as well as the related psychosocial issues. Some author's views for psychological rehabilitation services for the traumatically brain-injured patient are also presented.