題名:特教系組在職進修教師任教特殊班意願及其相關因素之探討

本研究旨在探討目前暑期在師範院校進修學士學位的現職教師,其系組為特殊教育者,其將來任教特殊班之意願與其他相關因素之分析,並探討是否能將此種進修方式視為培養特殊教育師資之重要管道之一。研究對象為國立台中師範學院八十四年暑期部特殊教育系組之全體學員。研究工具為「進修部特殊教育系組學員任教意願調查表」。   研究結果如下: 1.目前進修教師以女性佔多數,並以10年以下工作經驗且無特教經驗與特教學分者為多。 2.不同特教年資與是否修習過特教學分之教師其進入特教系組之原因有顯著之差異,而性別、任教年資與行政工作經驗則無顯著之差異。 3.性別與特教年資對最感興趣之特教領域並無顯著之差異,但任教年資、曾修習特教學分與有行政工作經驗者則存在著顯著差異。 4.進修教師對其最感興趣之特教領域原因中,只有特教年資與有行政工作經驗者與之有顯著之差異。 5.只有特教年資與任教意願有非常顯著之差異,其餘皆無。 6.高達75.6%的受訪教師有再進修之意願。 7.無任教意願者中,以認為本身特教專業知識不足為最多,其次為挑戰太大。而不願意再進修者以家務、公務太繁忙為理由者佔多數。 8.修習特教學分,認為教學態度之調整幫助最大者為最多,其次是充實教學理念。同時,全體受訪者皆認為修習特教學分有助於普通班教學。

The study investigated the teathers teaching willingness in special education classes and other related factors. The subjects included all the teathers who are receiving inservice training of summer program in special education department, NTTC, in 1995. The study tool is "the teaching willingness questionaire: developed by the author. The findings of this study are following: 1. The subjects included more female teachers than male and most teachers their teaching experience either less than 10 years or no special education experiences. 2. There are significant differences between special education experiences and the reason to enter special education department and between took special education credits and reason to enter the department. The other factors showed no significant differences. 3. There are also significant differences among teaching experiences, took special education credits, administing experiences and most interesting area in special education. 4. For the reason why teachers are interested in specific area in special eductation; there are significant differences between administing experiences and the reason. 5. There is a very significant difference between special education experiences and teaching willingness. 6.75.6% subjects expressed willingness to receive inservice traning again. 7. For those who showed no willingness to teach special education classes; most of them thought they don't have enough professional knowledge and the challenge is too heavy to carry. For those who don't want to receive inservice again are due to the heavy work in home and school. 8.For taking special education credits, all teachers thought is helpful for teaching in normal classes, especially in adjusting teaching manner and impoving teaching philosophy. According to the findings, the author also gave some suggestions: 1. Inservice training and teaher pre-training should plan more thoughtfully. 2. Some special education credits should be included in teacher pre-training courses no matter special or normal education. 3. This study should expand to include more subjects in other colleges. 4. It is necessary to do help investigation for reasons why subjects are no teaching willingness in special education classes.