題名:影響開業牙醫師訂價策略之因素分析

本研究以開業牙醫診所為例,探討臺灣醫療服務提供者的訂價策略及其影響因素 。資料取自民國 78 年經建會全民健保規劃小組對臺灣地區牙醫師所做的問卷調查,共得有 效樣本 1063 人。 結果發現:(1)將近 60% 的牙醫師向病人收取費用時,會考慮到的因 素之一是病人的經濟狀況,顯示醫師有差別訂價( Price discrimination )的能力與事實 ;相對的也分別有大約 58% 和 56% 的醫師會考慮到治療過程的投入成本以及專業技術;只 有 43% 的醫師會考慮其它診所的收費行情。 如此看來,向病人收費時,對於市場價格的考 量仍不及醫師個人的訂價判斷。(2)複迴歸分析診所的一般訂價策略時,我們發現牙醫師 的執業投入,如助理人員數及每位病人的平均治療分鐘數,是影響訂價的主要因素,投入較 多則訂價較高。另外,地區性的生活消費水準和執業競爭,如牙醫人口比及牙醫師感受到的 競爭壓力,也是明顯的影響因素。區域性與個人的訂價差異及其政策上的應用也將加以討論 。

Using information from clinic dentists, this study examines the pricing strategy and its influening factors of health care providers in Taiwan. Data are obtained from a national dentist survey on practice characteristics and opinions on national health insurance designed in late 1989. A total of 1063 dentists with completed information are included in the analysis. The results show that the most important factors dentists would consider when they charge a patient are patient's income (60%), cost of treatment (58%), professional skill (56%), and their peers' rate (43%). The multiple regression analyses indicate that practice inputs, i.e. number of assistant and treatment time spent per patient, are important factors associate with dentist's charge level. Local living cost and perceived competition are also significant influencing factors. The findings suggest that the behavior of price discrimination exists though it's magnitude may be limited. Geographical and personal differences in fee levels are also discussed.