題名:南部某家醫院病人對醫院服務滿意度的調查

為了明瞭住院病人對醫院服務的滿意狀況,藉由結構性問卷,收集 506 名南部某 教學醫院欲出院病人或家屬的意見, 答卷者平均年齡 43.4 歲, 女性佔 52.6%,已婚者佔 86.2%,有過住院經驗者佔 62.3%。 由多變項變異數分析;病室的空調、病室噪音的防治、 清楚的路標指示之滿意度與受訪者個人特質因素(年齡、性別、教育程度、職業、婚姻、住 院經驗、病室人數、住院日數、住院科別、保險)有關,而受訪者個人特質因素對本次病人 住院滿意度沒有關連,但發現:1. 室病的空調、2. 公用電話的設置、及 3. 清潔工友的工 效率之滿意,對本次住院的滿意具有預測力。從病人或家屬對護理人員在執行護理活動時的 行為反應分析,發現應加強護理人員對病人隱私性、舒適感的注意,同時護理人員應維持交 談用語的適當性、親切態度、穩重,且與病人或家屬建立好人際關係。而護理人員的行為、 態度及專業能力方面,應加強觀察、應對、應變及教導的能力;並得保持儀表端莊且重視病 況問題的處理效率。在醫院物理環境及設備方面:則應再加強清楚的路標指示、病室噪音的 防治、公用電話的設置及配膳室的設置,另得注意病室的光線、清潔衛生及床邊設備功能 。在醫療團隊人員之互動關係則須知加強業務人員對住院手續、收費問題的解釋;而醫師得 對病人的檢查治療作清楚解釋且對病人不適之因予以回答。對醫療團隊人員的態度、行為和 專業技能方面: 則須加強業務人員的工作效率和服務態度、X- 光電腦斷層掃描及社會服務 部門人員的工作效率、出院手續的方便性。另醫師、辦事員及輸送人員、清潔工友的工作效 率得續予良好的維持。

In order to assess patient satisfaction with hospital service in a southern teaching hospital, 506 soon to be discharged patients, from the ages of 14 to 86 years. Were questioned in this study. The data were collected by a structured and limited 42 item questionnaire. Data was analyzed by multivariate variance. The variables included satisfaction with ward air-conditioning, noise-prevention, and clarify of direction signs were related with the subiects' characteristics. Our results showed satisfaction was not related to patients' characteristics. However, it was predicted from air-conditioning, public telephone service, and the efficiency of cleaning workers. Nursing factors, including nurses' behavioral reactions, were studied. The nurses' performance in terms of attention to the patient's privacy and comfort should be enhanced. Meanwhile, nurses should communicate with appropriate words and with a better attitude. Moreover, nurses' should focus on building a good relationship with patients and their families. Regarding the nurses' behavior, attitude, and professional abilities, nurse training in observing, communicating, reacting, and teaching should be enhanced. Nurses should appear polite when bringing orders to patients and be on time. Some environmental factors also should be enhanced. These areas include clarify of direction signs, ward noise-prevention, public telephone service, hospital food service, business staff efficiency and attitude, technician (X-ray, CT scanning) efficiency, social service staff efficiency, and discharging procedures. Moreover, physicians should pay more attention to reasons for explaining examinaation and treatment, and should take more time discussing the reasons for the patient's discomfort.