題名:以家庭為中心護理一位早產兒的過程--Watson理論之臨床應用

此個案報告是探討一位出生42天的早產兒(懷孕30週)三度住院的照護過程,照 護時間為出院前二週至出院後二週門診追蹤。係採用Watson's theory來引導護理過程,配合 非結構式會談、觀察、記錄。由資料分析歸納出主要照顧問題為病人的呼吸照護問題和父母 面臨的問題,包括:(1)居家照顧技巧,(2)對早產兒合併症之認知,(3)醫療資源之應用,(4) 角色抉擇衝突。因此為個案擬定住院及出院計畫,避免其再次入院。經過四週照顧,案母已 能處理早產兒居家的照護、認識早產兒合併症及應用醫療資源、自行處理其呼吸喘等問題。 在此建議護理人員加強住院衛教、出院計畫、居家護理追蹤及鼓勵家屬間互相支持,對日後 照顧有更深入的了解,以維護早產兒的健康。

A case of a 42 day old premature (30 weeks gestation) infant admitted for hospital care three times is reported. The nursing course included two weeks prior to discharge and two weeks of OPD follow-up. We utilized Watson's Theory as a guideline and achieved problem resolution through informal conversation and observation. Analytic results showed that besides the respiratory problems, four other problems that his parents met with could be categorized. These were: 1) home care, 2) complications associated with prematurity, 3) the utilization of medical resources, 4) role decision conflict. We provided nursing education to prevent readmission. After four weeks of nursing care, the baby's mother understood how to take care of her premature child. Furthermore, she knew how to use medical resources effectively and how to treat the complications that their child might have. She could also manage dyspnea. We suggest that nursing workers improve the health education of inpatients, and schedule outpatient homecare follow-up and establish support means for families in order to achieve better health for premature infants.