題名:「霍小玉傳」深層心理結構探析

歷來學者對蔣防小說〈霍小玉傳〉的討論,多把焦點集中在作者寫作動機上, 得 到的結論是:(一)此作在唐代牛李黨爭中,擔任攻擊政治敵手私行的任務,(二)蔣氏對 李益個人行為的不滿與抨擊。要不然,就以社會文化論的觀點,指陳此作反映了唐代士子受 到名韁利鎖的壓迫,薄倖的李益不脫社會風氣的習染,無法與小玉白首偕老。但如果以心理 學的基礎,討論故事的深層結構,可以發現:(一)蔣氏採用龍陽君泣魚與吳王小女紫玉等 故事,為其基型。(二)主角李益、霍小玉的心理反應,以及幽微的潛在意識的表露,都可 以反證他們兩人的真情與多情。(三)黃衫客的設計,可以多角度探索作者潛意識作用下的 創作意圖。(四)回歸社會文化的探討,可以發現古代中國人對愛情表達方式的直接影響。

Traditional studies of Chiang-fong's "The Biography of Huo Hsiau-yu" often discuss only the author's intention of composing this story. The conclusions they reached are that this story either served political purpose of attaching enemies diring a party-strife into the T'ang dynasty or revealed the author's personal disapproval of Lee-yi's behavior. On the other hand, Traditional social-cultual appoach exposes the utilitarian minds of T'ang students. This paper uses psychoanalysis as a basis to investigate the deep structure of the story. The following conclusions are reached: 1.Chiang used to other tales as the archetype of his story. 2.The psychological interaction between Lee Hao, and their subconsciousness witness their sincerity and passions. 3.The appearance of the role of the yellow-shirt stranger can be used to expose the author's real intension. 4.Through social-cultural approach, we can detect the direct influence of classical Chinese way of expression of love.