題名:電信與有線電視之發展趨勢

1.電信和有線電視原各隸屬不同行業,今由於傳送技術的進步,使得兩業有區隔上 的困難,且有結合的趨勢。 2.臺灣地區有電視播送業者目約有350家,估來經過整合可成為100家左右。但礙於資 金短缺,有經營上的困境。 3.臺灣電信服務目前的普及率達每百戶114.4部電話,經營涵蓋各地區,技術領先,亦無 資金上的問題。 4.目在有線電視法上禁止二業跨業經營,但卻可以互相技術支援且供租其設備給對方。 5.有線電視執照有效期限為九年,目前政府有意修改有線電視法使二業能如美國一般可 跨行業營運,但可能緩不濟急。 6.本文建議商業活動應以市場力量為導向,解除跨業經營限制使二業以策略性聯盟方式 共同經營,方可使兩業、消業者和政府達到四贏目標。

1. Telecommunications and cable Television (CATV) are originally attached to different businesses. Improvement in transmission technology blurs the boundary between Telecommunications and CATV, showing the trend of combination. 2. There are about 350 CATV broadcasting operators presently in Taiwan. After integration, 100 operators are estimated. Due to capital shortage, operational hardship is inevitable. 3. The penetration of local telephone service presently in Taiwan stands at 114.4 telephones per 100 households. Telephone services cover everywhere in Taiwan area with advanced technology and sufficient capital. 4. According to CATV Act, cross operation between telecommunications and CATV is prohibited. But they can provide technical support and leased equipment to each other. 5. The term of expiry for CATV license is nine years. The government intends to revise the CATV Act currently to make cross operation is allowed as it is in the United States, but it may be too late to be of use. 6. This document suggests business activities should be market power-oriented. Deregulation makes it possible for telecommunications and CATV to cooperative operation in the way of strategic alliance. Subsequently, the four-wins objectives for telecommunications, CATV, consumer, and government will be achieved.