題名:教師愛滋病教學現況、態度及需求研究

本研究主要目的在於瞭解學校教師愛滋病防治教學現況、愛滋病相關態 度及愛滋病防治教學需求。另在探討教師背景與其教學困雞、愛滋病相關態度、 教學內容及愛滋病防治教學需求方面的關係。研究對象為83學年度全國現任之國 中健康教育教師、高中職護理和輔導教師及大專護理教師,按直轄市、省轄市及 台灣省北、中、南、東等分層比例抽樣取得513人為樣本。經郵寄問卷回收進行 資料分析所得重要發現歸納如下:1.曾接受過有關愛滋病防治教學研習的教師不 到半數,其中護理教師最多,其他如健康教育和輔導教師均占不到三分之一。接 觸愛滋病患或帶原者的經驗就更少。2.學校在愛滋病防治教學上的行政措施,主 要是課室內的活動為主。所面臨的主要困難是缺乏教材、專業訓練及相關的知 識。3.對相關的愛滋病態度,不論是接納愛滋病人的態度、接受愛滋病毒抗體測 試的態度、使用保險套的態度均趨於正向。其中護理教師又比健康教育及輔導教 師對使用保險套及接納愛滋病人的態度持更肯定的看法。的在愛滋病防治教學需 求方面,有八成以上的教師認為應該實施愛滋病防治課程內容,並且希望能以半 天或一~二天的方式接受研習。

The major purpose of this study is to understand the teachers' AIDS teaching status, attitudes, and needs. Another purpose is to explore the relationship between teachers' backgroundinformation and their perceived teaching barriers, attitudes, and need assessments. The population of this study includes: (1) health education teachers injunior high school, (2) nursingand counseling teachers in senior high school, and (3) nursing teachers in college in the Taiwanarea. 513 subjects from the population were selected by stratum proportional sampling. Datawas collected by mailed questionnaires. The major findings are:1. About 43.7 of the respondents had ever received some in-service training. Contacts with AIDS patients and/or HIV carriers are rare.2. The major barriers to conduct AIDS education are (1) short of materials, (2) lack of in-service training, and (3) deficiency of knowledge.3. Those who had never received any training reported more barriers than those who had.4. Among all respondents, AIDS relevant attitudes (i.e., accepting AIDS patients, AIDS an tibody testing, condom usage) are positive. Nursing school teachers had stronger attitude than health education and counseling teachers.5. Teachers with different education levels, different teaching subjects, and different length of teaching (in years) scored differently on attitudes toward condom and accepting AIDS patients.6. Over 80 of the teachers reported the needs for AIDS education materials. The most of ten used teaching methods are (1) lecture, (2) small group discussion, and (3) questions and answers. The most often used teaching aids are (1) audio cassettes, (2) projectors, and (3) slides. Most teachers preferred to have in-service training that holds 1/2 day, or 1-2 days. Preferred sites are outside the schoo/county district. Preferred time is during the semester.