題名:臺灣某醫學中心護理過程品質之評價

本研究是以修訂 Rush-Presbyterian Medicus 之 Nursing Process Quality Mon itoring Instrument 為藍本,以護理執行過程及病患需要為架構, 針對某醫學中心之內外 科等 22 個病房之 218 位住院病患進行採訪。 其目的在建立一有效的護理過程品質評價工 具及了解該中心內外科之護理品質過程及其影響因素。十一位觀察員利用察看病歷記錄、觀 察及訪談病患或家屬及護理人員、觀察單位之行政管理及病患之環境、及觀察者本身之判斷 等方法,利用護理品質評值問卷、問卷評分表、病患分類勾選表及觀察員問卷等工具收集資 料,其內容包括六大護理目標及 30 項子目標。 評分者間之信度為 0.92,其內在信度則近 於 1.0。資料是以敘述性及一方變異數分析統計。 研究結果顯示該醫學中心內外科住院病患以第一類病患(可自助者)佔 38.5% 為最多數, 而以第四類病患(完全需協助者,佔 5% )之護理品質得分 77.83 (滿分為 100 )最高。 臨床護理品質之總平均得分為 67.06 分, 其中以護理目標二 " 確保病患生理之需要 " 得 滿分的項目佔最多數, 而以目標六 " 行政管理對護理病患之協助 " 得分 82.60 為最高。 在護理行政方面,22 個病房的總平均得標 " ( 91.07 分)品質分數最高。 嚴格而論,該 中心之護理過程總品質分數偏低。其缺乏重視病患及家屬之整體觀念,及較偏重病患之生理 需求,而忽略其心理、社會之需求等皆為本研究之發現。根據研究結果建議之 23 項改善措 施,可提供該院及各醫院或護理行政者改善服務品質之參考。

Baed on the concepts of the nursing process and patient's needs, this study adapted and utilized the Nursing Process Quality Monitoring Instrument by the Rush-Presbyterian Medicus company to monitor the quality of the nursing process, as aell as to understand its influential factors and to establish an effective evaluation tool. Data was collected from 218 in-patients of the 22 general med-surg units by 11 observers in a medical center in Taiwan. The content of the nursing process in strument includes six objectives and thirty subobjectives. Information regarding data source were patient record, patient observation, patient interview, nursing prersonnel interview, nursing personnel observation, patient environment observation, observer inference and unit management observation. tests for inter-rater and intra-rater reliability were applied. There was a 92% agreement among 2 raters and a near 100% agreement in observers themselves for intra-rater reliability. A descriptive and one-way ANOVA statistical technique was used to analyze the data. Results showed that the total quality score of the sample hospital was 67.06 (on the basis of 100). The scores for objective VI "The Delivery of Nursing Care is Facilitated by Administrative and Managerial Services" was the highest (82.6), and objective Ⅱ "The Physical Needs of the Patient Are Attended" had a majority of the quality scores of 100. Strictly speaking, the quality of the nursing process at the sample hosptial is unsatisfactory. Nurses' lack of the holistic care-concerns of their patients and families, and the nursing care more focusing on physiological rather than psycho-social needs were the essential findings of the study. Twenty-three practical suggestions based on the findings are all curcial aspects. It will provide information for hospital and nursing administrators in improving the quality of care.