題名:A Study on the Pioneers of New Journalism

本論文係研究新新聞之先驅者--辛克萊,李寶嘉,及楊青矗。他們都是社會歷史家兼事實小說家。他們的文學作品真正暴露出他們當代社會的實象。 辛克萊係美國小說家兼新聞工作者,積極參與美國歷史上進步時期的進步運動。身為暴露小說之大師,他暴露了當代美國社會諸多醜陃面。分析研究他集新聞工作者、小說家、劇作家及散文家於一身的寫作生涯,我們確信辛克萊是當代美國文學界的哥倫布,他發現一片文學領域的新大陸,而這塊新大陸直至一九六0年代才被命名為「新新聞」,又叫做「非小說小說」 -- 一種新的文類、新的字體。 李寶嘉係晚清時代中國小說家兼新聞記者,參與維新時期的維新運動。他暴露當代中國社會最醜陃的一面 -- 舊式官僚及科舉考試制度。他不僅係譴責小說家,而且係中國新新聞之先驅。 楊青矗係一位社會歷史家,以《工廠女兒圈》聞名於世。他相信文學反映人生,而非模仿或批評人生,他的成就在於為變遷時期的臺灣留下史實。楊青矗將自己在工廠的親身經驗及觀察所得活生生地呈現給他的讀者。他自已特有的寫作風度和強有力的描寫能力,加上他搜集的事實資料,使他成為典型的臺灣新新聞作家,而僅係工人作家或鄉土作家。

This is study on the pioneers of new journlism-Upton Beall Sinclair, L i Pao-chia, and Yang Ch'ing-ch'u. All of them are social historians, and writers of the documentary novels. Their literary works are the true exposure of their contemporary societies. Sinclair, and American journalist and novelist, was involved in the progressive movement in the Progressive Age in the history of the United States. As master of novels of exposure, he exposed the most defective aspects of contemporary American society. From the analytical research of his life-span career as a journalist, novelist, dramatist, essayist, and pamphleteer, we are sure that Sinclair is a Columbus in the history of American literature. And the new contin ent of literature discovered by him is not known until the 1960s as new journalism or non-fiction fiction-- a new genre of literature, a new form of narrative. Li Pao-chia, a Chinese journalist and novelist of late Ch'ing, was involved in the reforming movement in the reforming period in the history of China. He exposed one of most defective aspects of contemporary Chinese society, the old system of civil service examination and bureaucracy. He tried to reproduce the soical macrocosm rather than to explore the human microcosm. Li Pao-chia is the pioneer of new journalism in China-more than a writer of exposing novels. Yang Ch'ing-ch'u, who is best known for his Factory Girls, is a soical historian and writer of documentary news. What he believes in is that literature is the reflection of life, rather than the copy or the criticism of life. His achievement lies in the preservation of the miscellaneous facts of the transitional age of Taiwan. The incidents in his short stories are the facts based on his own observation and experience in the factories. The combination of the facts he collects and the literary skills of his own makes him a typical writer of new journalism in Taiwan--more than a writer for workers or a writer of "native literature"