題名:中文版自填式青春期發展量表

目的:翻譯並建立中文版自填式青春期發展量表的信效度。方法:以隨機取樣法,選取臺北市三所國小之四、五、六年級和三所國中之一、二年級,每校每年級各隨機抽三個班級,被抽到的班級全班為研究樣本,最後得到的有效樣本為1547 (98.4%)人 (男:811,女:736) 進行問卷研究。結果:本量表的內在一致性是採用Cronbach's α係數;α值:學生版男生0.78,女生0.79,家長版男生0.87,女生0.84。學生及其父母填寫的量表各分項得分及總分平均值,高年級顯著地高於低年級;男生本人填寫的得分顯著地高於其父母填寫的 (t=8.27,p<0.001),女生部分則沒有差異。依不同性別分別求學生和父母版各分項得分,總分平均值及青春期發展分期,以及求和老師版三分法青春期發展分期的相關性,均達到顯著相關。青春期發展的分期(分五期),男生較父母填寫來得成熟,女生部分則無顯著差異;女生顯著地比男生早熟。結論:此中文版量表具有信、效度,學生自填和醫師評估、父母及老師的觀察均有很高的一致性,因此在臨床和研究必要時,可取代身體檢查的方式,並適用於大樣本的研究,以評量青春期之發展。

Objectives: The purpose of this research was to assess the validity and reliability of the Chinese version of the Self-administered Pubertal Development Scale (PDS). Methods: We translated this scale from the English version as it has been adapted by Caskardon from an interview-based puberty-rating scale by Petersen. The scale includes scores for five physical development characteristics that determine a student's overall maturation level. Based on the results, a puberty category score similar to Tanner's stges is determined. The PDS consists of student and parent versions. A 3-point categorical scale is also obtained from teachers. For our study, we randomly selected 4th through 6th graders from 3 primary schools and 1st and 2nd graders from 3 junior high schools. In each school, 3 classes of each grade were randomly selected as sample subjects. There were 811 (52.4%) boys and 736 (47.6%) girls includes in our study for a total of 1547 subjects. The response rate was 98.4% (1547) for students, 95.9%(1507) for parents and 98.4(1547) for teachers. Results: The internal consistency of PDS was assessed using Cronbach's coefficient α. Alpha values ranged from 0.78 to 0.79 for the student version and 0.84 to 0.89 for the parent version. Lower grade students' self-and parent-assessments of maturation level were consistently lower than higher grade students. Boys' self-assessment of maturation level was higher than their parents' assessment. Girls' self-and parent-assessment were consistently higher than the assessment of boys of the same grade level. Significant correlations were found between parents' and students' assessments in all cases for girls, and in most of the cases for boys with some exception in the assessments of 4th-and 5th-grade boys. Puberty category scores of students were significantly correlated with the 3-point categorical scale for teachers for all girls, 6th-grade boys and 1st-and 2nd-grade boys of junior high school. Parents' scorings of puberty category were significantly correlated with the 3-point scale for teachers for all grades of boys and girls except for 5th-grade boys and 4th-grade girls. Conclusion: This scale is a useful study tool for assessing pubertal status in settings that require noninvasive measures and a large sample size.