題名:學校實驗室環保問題之探討

學校實驗室擁有各類化學藥品及設備,其排出之各類污染物,是最複雜且最具危 害性,若未妥善加以管理及處理,將對全校師生及附近民眾構成嚴重危害。再者,環境教育 是紮根的工作,學校平時就應作好實驗室的污染防治工作,以樹立學生環保行為學習的榜樣 。實驗室廢污的處理原則為:先減量,再分類、回收,最後再處理。實驗室廢水需依照不同 性質進行分類貯存、處理;一般都需要一套化學混凝沈澱的廢水處理設備來處理較難處理的 廢水,然後再接至全校的下水道系統。實驗室廢氣的處理方面:首先,要選擇適當型式的氣 罩以收集廢氣污染物;一般實驗室之廢氣處理設備是以濕式淋洗設備為主,可以處理無機性 廢水及水溶性有機溶劑廢氣為主。實驗室固體廢棄物方面:首先考慮減量,回收再利用,再 依性質加以分類;如為一般性廢棄物,可考慮和校園垃圾合併處理。如為低污染、可燃性廢 棄物,可以危害性廢棄物焚化爐進行焚化;如為低污染性、不可燃性廢棄物,則以危害廢棄 物掩埋場進行掩埋。如為高污染性固體廢棄物,經減量處理後,再直接交給合格的代處理業 進行處理。

With various kinds of chemicals and equipments, laboratories of schools emit/discharge various kinds of wastes that are the most complicated and harmful. Proper management and treatment should be needed for school's laboratories and their emitting/discharging wastes; otherwise some harmful disaster might happen to all staff and the neighborhood of campus. Furthermore, environmental protection of laboratories should be properly carried out, because that is an educational job in order to set up environmental behavioral learning models for students. The Principle of treating wastes of laboratories is first minimization, then separation and final treatment. According to its property, the wastewater of laboratories should be stroed and treated separately. Generally speaking, a set of package chemical treatment unit through coagulation/flocculation, sedimentation process is necessarily used to treat some more tough wastewater, before the wastewater of laboratories is drained to sewage system of campus. The procedure of treating exhaust gas of school's laboratories is first to select and set up some appropriate gas-collecting hood to collect air pollutants. Wet scrubbing systems are mainly used to treat exhaust gas of common laboratories. And they can be used to treat inorganic exhaust gas and water soluble exhaust gas of organic solvent. The procedure of treating solid waste is first minimization, recycling, resuse, and then separation by its property. Supposing being common solid waste, it can be merged into and treated with the solid waste of campus. Supposing being low pollutin, combustible solid waste, it can be treated with the hazardous waste incinerator. If as low polluting, incombustible solid waste, it can be placed into secure landfill. If as high polluting solid waste, it must be minimized first, then be submitted to a treatment agency directly.