題名:網球拍振動之有限元素分析

在使用運動器材之運動項目中,運動器材之設計為運動表現優劣一大關鍵,網球 運動是典型必需借重運動器材的一項運動,而網球拍的材質、外形、慣量、勁度、網線張力 及振動特性等,皆會影響運動技術表現,球拍之振動就是由球與球拍之碰撞所產生,當球碰 撞網線後,球拍將球之動能以網線之彈性位能儲存,再將網線彈性位能轉換成球之反彈動能 ,在此碰撞能量轉換過程中,僅有部份能量可轉換成球反彈之動能,其餘能量將消耗在球、 網線及拍框之振動上,其中拍框的振動勢必將由人體握拍之手臂來吸收,造成手臂的負荷而 產生疲勞甚至傷害,因此球拍的振動特性便是球拍重要設計因素之一;本文提出廣泛應用於 其他領域之有限元素法,利用電腦模擬分析網球拍之動態特性,可於球拍成品完成前進行各 種測試分析,以減少實際實驗人力物力及時間之浪費;將一 KENNEX 中拍面碳纖維網球拍以 ANSYS 有限元素分析軟體建立三度空間有限元素模型,模擬網球拍動態分析,其第一、第二 及第三自然振動模式分別為單純之彎矩模式、扭轉模式及二次彎矩模式,第一、第二及第三 自然頻率分別為 148、189 及 430 Hz, 其餘第四或更高次之自然振動模式因頻率更高振幅 更小,可忽略其所產生之影響。

The design of sports equipment is one of the major factors affecting the sport performance. Tennis is a typical sport in which sports equipment plays an important role. The material, shape, size, inertia, string tension, and vibration characteristics of a racket will affect the tennis performance. The vibration of racket is caused by the impact between the ball and racket string. The potential energy is stored by the string after the impact, then is returned to the ball as kinetic energy. Only part of the energy can be transferred to kinetic energy in this impact process, the rest of energy will cause the vibration of the ball, the string, and the racket frame. The vibration of racket frame is absorbed by human hand to produce the vibration load which will cause fatigue or even injury. Therefore, the vibration characteristics of tennis racket should be studied to design an optimal racket. This study proposed the finite element method, a computer simulation method which has been widely applied in other fields, to do the modal analysis of tennis racket. The method can do most of the analysis before the prototype completed in order to eliminate waste of time and work in real laboratory experiment. Base on the geometry and material properties of a KENNEX mid-size graphite tennis racket, a three-dimensional finite element model was developed by using ANSYS. The first, second, and third mode shapes are simple bending mode, torsion mode and second degree bending mode, respectively. And the first, second, and third natural frequencies are 148, 189, and 430 Hz, respectively. The rest of mode shapes can be ignored due to the high frequency and low amplitude.