題名:團體衛教對女性老師乳房自我檢查率之影響

本研究採前瞻性、準實驗設計,為期二年。研究目的為: 一、瞭解目前女性老師遵行「乳房自我檢查」的現況及比率。 二、探討影響女性老師遵行「乳房自我檢查」的因素。 三、實地施行「乳房自我檢查」衛教活動,教導正確執行技術,期能提升乳房自我檢查率。 第一年以結構式問卷調查臺北市中、小學老師們對乳房自我檢查的行為。之後分兩組;實驗 組實地實施乳房自我檢查衛教活動,對照組不實施衛教。一年後以同份問卷調查二組對乳房 自我檢查的實施比率。 共 285 位老師參與研究,其中實驗組 157 位,對照組 128 位。問 卷內容分二部分:1. 基本資料。2. 乳房自我檢查行為部分。研究結果:(一)衛教活動前 ,每月定期實施乳房自我檢查者只有 9.89 %。衛教活動實施後上升為 15.53 %。 (二) 衛教活動對二組在行為的表現有顯著影響,衛教實施後,實驗組執行乳房自我檢查的比例高 於對照組。(三)個案的年齡愈大、已婚、子女數愈多、餵過母奶、以及教育程度愈低者, 做過乳房自我檢查的人數比例愈高。

The purposes of the two-year study were: (a)to delineate the status and rate of BSE, (b)to investigate the factors affecting the practice of BSE, and (c)to teach accurate BSE methods through demonstration and to establish appropriate strategies for group health education in order to improve the performance rate of BSE. A prospective quasi-experimental design was implemented. A total of 285 Chinese junior high and elementary school teachers participated in this study, 157 in the experimental group and 128 in the control group. They were randomly assigned to each group. The results indicated that: (a)Only 9.89% of the teachers practiced BSE monthly before group education. The rate was increased to 15.53% after group education. (b)Group education had a positive effect on BSE behavior. (c)Rates of self-examination correlate with variables such as age, marital status, child-bearing and breast-feeding experience, and educational level.