題名:大學圖書館珍藏文化資產的分析

大學圖書館的珍藏文化資產是指善本古籍、漢字古本、 名家手稿、宗教經卷、歷 代禁書、字畫碑刻、傳記方志、西文善本等〞鎮館之寶〞,它即是保存,繼承中華民族文明 的一大源流,也是第一流大學圖書館的標誌,不僅反映了歷史積累和文化價值,還代表了其 藏書特色和水平地位。本文針對海峽兩岸一些重點大學圖書館珍藏、特藏的文化資產,分析 收藏選購的重要性、保存維護的迫切性、科學管理的系統性、研究整理的必要性以及古籍書 目數據庫的建設。尤其是目前圖書經費普遍緊張情形下,如何做好珍藏文化資產的工作,並 積極開發利用,文獻資源共享,就顯得格外重要。因此,共同探討、分析、交流、促進珍藏 文化資產的新發展,是大學圖書館事業面臨的一項大的系統工程。

The university library's treasured collection of cultural heritage means the collection of rarebooks, Chinese antiquities, manuscripts, religious scripts, banned books in all dynasties, paintings, monuments and block books, biographies and local chronicle, Western rarebooks, and the other "Treasure of the Library". It is the main stream which carries the culture of Chinese people by revealing its historical cumulation and cultural value; it is also a trademark of the first rated university by standing for the characterization level, and place of the collection. This paper aims at the rare and/or special collections of the major universities on "Both Sides of the Straits"; attempting to analyze the importance of the importance of collection and selection, the urgency and necessity of preservation and conservation, the systematization of scientific management, and obligation for research and reorganization, as well as the establishment of rarebook bibliographical databases. Since budget stringency is currently a general phenomena in the libraries the world over, to do a good job in conserving cultural heritage and making good use of them, as well as sharing the resources, becomes a big issue which gets more significant than ever. Hence, a tremendous systematic engineering for the university librarianship now is how to cooperate in researching, analyzing, communicating, and promoting the new development of the treasured cultural heritage.