題名:「電腦輔助中文圖書分類系統」設計初探

在初步的規劃中, 整個分統可有四種不同的作業方式:關鍵字搜尋、分類者優先 、專家系統及混合式,這些作業方式雖有不同,但其基本概念卻是一致的。關鍵字搜尋係透 過每一分類細目之關鍵字建置與搜尋來達成,適合初學者使用,經適當的程式修改,亦可做 為教育訓練之用;分類者優先則允許使用者直接輸入分類號以將符合的分類細目減到最低, 再透過關鍵字的瀏覽選擇適當的分類細田,適合專業的分編人員使用;專家系統模式可由電 腦的主動引導,層層進入分類細目,以達分類目的;混合式模組則是前述三者的綜合體,亦 是本系統發展的最終目標。

In the prototype, the system includes four different modules, namely the keyword searching type, user's predomination type, expert wiard type and versatile type. These four modules use different ways to handle the problem but share the same concept. The keyword searching type finds the best fit category through scanning the keywords of all categories in database. It is quite useful for entrance-level staff. By proper revising, it could be a good training program. The user's predomination type allows user to key in proper category to size down the number of returining data. And then, the user can pick the best category from them by browsing the built-in keywords. This module is very suitable for professional librarians. The expert wizard type leads actively the user to chollse the best category one by one. The versatile type is the mixing way of the three types and it is the final target of this project.