題名:圖書館工作人員基礎訓練的省思--中國圖書館學會八十五至八十六年度基礎研習班簡析

中國圖書館學會辦理在職教育訓練已逾四十年, 對提升人員素質、服務績效助益 頗大。近年來圖館學相關系所增加,正規教育機會增多,暑期基礎班是否仍有需要辦理?目 前辦理方式、研習時期是否需要調整等問題,值得會員思考。本文簡報八十五-八十六年度 基礎研習班辦理情形,並根據學員來源、學員意見等分析整理資料,做成四點建議:一、短 期內基礎研習班仍有需要辦理。二、基礎班可分主題辦理。三、基礎專題研習以一至二周為 宜。四、基礎專題研習班可分區域辦理。

The Library Association of China has been involved in continuing education for over forty years, making great contributions twoard enhancing library services. As more opportunities are provided by the recently established library schools, it is time to consider the necessity, and a few other related questions such as teh best approach and the duration, of holding basic training classes for those who have not had a degree in library and information science. The article reports on the experience of conducting the 1996-1997 basic training classes. Then, based on the analyses of sources of class participants and feed-back opinions of participants, the author makes four recommendations: 1. Basic training classes to be continued in the coming years. 2. Basic training classes to be divided by subjects. 3. One to two weeks recommended as a sutiable duration depending on the subjects taught. 4. Basic training classes to be held in different regions.