題名:金正日接班與北韓政局展望

金正日已於十月八日正式接掌朝鮮勞動黨總書記的職位,在此之前金正日已擔任 朝鮮人民軍最高司令官與國防委員會委員長,完全掌握黨權與軍權,是名實相符的國家最高 領導人,目前的北韓已從後金日成時代正式邁入金正日時代。 金正日所面臨的挑戰主要來自三個方面:一是透過內部權力的重組,以鞏固其統治基礎;二 是挽救破敗的經濟與解決糧食危機,為新政權當前的主要課題;三是改善與美、日關係並獲 得美、日的經濟援助,是北韓外交的當務之急。以上各項對北韓的未來發展都具有關鍵性的 影響。

Kim Jong-il assumed the position of General Secretary of North Korea's ruling Worker's Party on October 8,1997. Prior to this, he was the commander of the Korean People's Army and Chief of its Defense Committee. Therefore, it can be said that North Korea is under his control as-he has held the nation's top leadership posts. North Korea has thus passed from the Kim Il-song age into the Kim Jong-il age. In assuming power, Kim Jong-il must now face three challenges :First, political power regulations require that the new government be more stable, responsible, and predictable. Second, solving the nation's economic catastrophe and food crisis is of utmost importance. Third, it will be necessary to improve relations between North Korea and America and Japan in order to attain foreign investment and economic aid.