題名:CD-ROM館藏的管理與利用

光碟被廣泛的應用在各種出版上,如:資料庫、個別光碟產品、多媒體光碟、以及各種持續發行的電腦軟體(包括遊戲軟體)等。它是一種電子式的產品,也很適合於處理我們的數位化資料。可以當成個別的資料予以上架保管,供讀者利用,也可以網路化,供線上檢索。本文所要探討的是圖書館如何管理及利用CD-ROM館藏,並建議將書目性或全文性的光碟資料庫,予以網路化,以便利線上檢索,至於多媒體光碟,則應設置相關設備以供利用,或者可提供流通服務,讓讀者借回家使用,以期充分利用光碟資料。

CD-ROM has found very wide application worldwide in publishing databases, standalone publications, multimedia works and the continuous distribution of software (including games). It is a product in electronic form, and suitable for archiving our digital achievements. It can be shelved for use or networked for online searching. This paper examines what libraries should do in managing and using their CD-ROM collections. The author suggests that libraries should network the bibliographical and full-text CD-ROMs for searching convenience, and also install appropriate equipment or circulate the multimedia CD-ROMs for the end users.