題名:寧握護理對早產兒抽痰的效益評估

本研究採用重覆測量的臨床測驗設計。以探討寧握護理的實效。Velasco-Whetsell. Evans,和Wang於1992年指出,就同一個早產兒而言,有寧握護理的抽痰過程使抽痰後皮下氧 分壓(TcPO��)的上昇值顯著增加。本研究走過去有關寧握護理研究的延續,採用血氧飽和濃 度器為測量工具並改良研究方法。統計分析結果顯示:(1)抽痰前、後的皮下血氧飽和濃 度(SaO��)並無顯著差異。(2)與照組相比,在有寧握護理的實驗組並未增加抽痰後皮下血 氧飽和濃度的數值。本研究結果雖然沒有証實研究假設,但可能是以血氧飽和濃度器為測量 工具對血氧變化的敏感度較差之故。然而研究方法卻可以做為日後研究的參考:以臨床測驗 為主的研究設計可發展出一套應用模式,而此模式將有助於早產兒護理領域的研究發展。

This study was a clinical trial design, with repeated measures, to investigate the effects of "containment" on premature infants' suctioning procedures. As Velasco-Whet-sell, Evans, and Wang (1992) pointed out, for the same premature infant, the increased TcP0�� value after suctioning with containment was significantly higher as compared to those without containment. This research expands the previous research on containment by improving study design and by using pulse oximetry as the measurement equipment. The results showed that: (1) There were no significant differences between presuctioning Sa0�� and post-suctioning Sa0��. (2)As compared with the control group, the experiment group with containment did not increase the post-suctioning Sa0�� level. The hypothesis was not supported. It may be the inadequate sensitivity of pulse oximetry for PaO�� measurements. However, this research design can be used as a reference in future studies. The clinical- trial based research design can be developed as a practical and useful model in the research area of premature infant nursing.