題名:新生兒出院護理計劃在嬰兒室實施成效之探討

為增進產婦生產住院期間自我學習照護新生兒的能力,且產婦返家後能運用醫院 諮詢系統, 研究者於 84 年 5 月 1 日至 84 年 6 月 15 日止對 77 位居住於臺北地區之 出院產婦進行電話訪談,對嬰兒室現況進行瞭解, 以瞭解產婦出院 8 - 14 天在照護新生 兒上有那些問題及住院期間對嬰兒室所教導之事項瞭解程度;於 84 年 7 月 1 日開始,針 對嬰兒室現況制定新生兒出院護理計畫,所有產婦於住院期間必需學習有關照顧新生兒之基 本能力 (包括臍帶護理、新生兒沐浴、預防接種、新生兒黃疸簡易判讀 -- 四肢及軀幹顏色 深淺區分、新生兒先天性代謝異常之觀察及注意事項、健保辦理方法、餵食技巧等 ),產婦 於出院前填寫「自我學習評值表」以瞭解產婦自我學習情形,護理人員再依產婦不清楚的地 方給予再次指導。 於 84 年 9 月 1 日至 84 年 12 月 31 日止,共對 232 位居住於臺北 地區之出院產婦進行電話訪談, 瞭解產婦出院 8 - 14 天在照護新生兒上尚有那些問題, 結果發現:出院護理計劃在嬰兒室實施之後,有持續哺餵母乳者由 10 %升至 27 %,因臍 帶未脫落而產生照顧問題由 51 %降至 21 %,知道醫院諮詢專線者由 81 %升至 90 %。 而實施新生兒出院護理計畫後,產婦對嬰兒室所做之護理指導瞭解程度增加,且產婦照護新 生兒之能力亦增加。

To understand new mothers' perceptions about nursing instructions provided by the nurses in the baby room and their ultilization of resources provided by the hospital, the researcher contacted by phone new mothers who had been discharged for 8 to 14 days, during May 1,1995 to June 15, 1995. Based on the results of the survey, the researcher changed some routines and set up a new discharge plan for newborns. The goal of the new plan emphasized that a new mother must learn the basic neonatal care skills and complete a self-evaluation questionnaire before discharge. The staff nurse will re-instruct mothers individually on the unclear parts in addition to the routine teaching. After the intervention, the researcher did another telephone survey to find out the outcome. The survey was done between September 1, 1995 and December 31, 1995. 232 new mothers living in the Taipei City area were recruited. The results show that breastfeeding rate increased form 10 % to 27 %, problems regarding delayed cord detachment decreased from 51 % to 21 %, and awareness of the hospital's telephone advice line increased from 81 % to 90 %.