題名:東南亞金融風暴的起因、影響與展望

最近十多年來經濟發展極為順暢的東南亞各國,從去年下半年開始面臨非常嚴重 的金融危機。除了經濟基本面出現不利因素外,這場蔓延到整個東亞的金融風暴,更凸顯出 過去東亞各國以政府產業政策為主導之經濟發展模式的頓挫。此次金融風暴所衍生出來的另 一個影響是,國際金融及經濟體系之運作及遊戲規則可能必須重新調整。這個發展也會影響 到邁入下一世紀東亞,甚至全球經濟版圖的重劃。

During the past decade, Southeast Asia has achieved remarkable e-conomic growth. However, since July 1997. Thailand has suffered a banking and financial crisis which has spread to almost the entire East Asian region. In addition to reflecting some fundamental economic problems such as a huge trade deficit and foreign debts, the crisis mainly highlights the failure of the East Asian model of national industrial policy or neo-mercantilism. Another implication of the financial crisis is that the rules of the game in the international financial and economic systems will probably be changed so as to find an equilibrium between "have" and ''have-not" nations. Finally, the crisis will definitely influence the future East Asian and global economic landscape.