題名:學術自由與美國高等教育的發展

本文旨在討論學術自由在西方興起的背景、美國高等教育的發展與美國大學教授 協會為維護學術自由所作出的貢獻。除前言、結語外,本文分四節敘述:一、學術自由理念 的萌芽;二、學術自由的保障與侵害;三、美國高等教育的發展與變遷;四、美國大學教授 協會的成立與運作。作者認為,言論自由不會憑空而降,必須經過爭取,始能比獲得。美國 大學教授協會的成立,即在奮力保障學術研究和言論發表的自由。作者指出,西方的學術自 由是一種權利與義務的關係;大學教師在爭取言論自由的同時,也要時常自我惕勵,恪遵有 關大學生活的各項法律規定。最後作者建議,國內大學在聘用教師時,似可仿照哈佛大學不 傾向聘用本校畢業之博碩士的作法,避免造成近親繁殖的負面效應。大專院校之教師聘用若 能走向多元化,在相互競爭,多作交流的趨勢下,當能使教師素質更加提高。

Starting from the idea of academic freedom, this essay discusses the development of American higher education, how academic freedom was originated in the Western civilization, and how the American professors organized the Association of American University Professors(AAUP) for protecting their rights. The essay is divided into four parts:1)the birth of the idea of academic freedom;2)the threats to the academic freedom in history;3)the development and transformation of American higher education; and 4)the establishment and function of the AAUP. The author believes that the freedom of speech and the freedom of research are not taken for granted; instead, they are obtained through the struggles in which numerous scholars and professors had sacrificed their privileges and even their lives. Academic freedom can guarantee the development and growth of educational opportunities on the one hand and enhance the quality of education on the other. Thus, academic freedom deserves protection and defence. The author points out that since the AAUP was established during the First World War period it has become one of the most important organizations to protect academic freedom. But it is not the only purpose of the AAUP to enlarge the professors' rights. As a matter of fact, the AAUP also emphasizes the professors' sense of duty and the importance of their maintainance of pedagogical competence and moral integrity. Finally, the author maintains that there are useful experiences and lessons that the American higher education can provide for the advancement of Taiwan's education. For example, the reluctance of Harvard's employing its graduates and its strong desire to attract the world-wide excellent teachers to work in Harvard should be regarded as a good example for reforming the employment system of Taiwan's universities.