題名:Factors Predicting at Risk Adolescents: An Empirical Study

正如二十一世紀的許多國家,臺灣近年來經歷了急速的社會、政治與文化的變化 。青少年隨之而來的極端反應和反社會行為對教育當局及諮商輔導實務工作者而言常是陌生 與不解。當我們的青少年繼續面對各種挑戰之際,傳統的發展心理學及人格心理學不再足夠 。「危險」的定義跟隨一定的文化情境及當時的社會、經濟及政治價值與前提而改變。影響 青少年行為的因素本是多元的。所謂「危險」意指青少年在個人、家庭、學校及社區生活中 所面臨的前置事件,這些前置因素可能讓青少年比其他同儕更易導致高危險群行為及遭受到 這些不良行為之後果。了解及比較當代有偏差行為經驗青少年及一般青少年的文化社會背景 及個人心理態度之差異,有助於我們對影響青少年偏差行為之「危險因素」之認識、分析與 歸納。我們可以進而依據這些因素而辨識具有偏差行為傾向之「高危險群青少年」,並據而 發展具體之青少年偏差行為之早期診斷與防治之諮商輔導策略。   本研究重點在於探討比較高危險群青少年和一般青少年(1)客觀文化社會背景之異同, (2)社會、家庭、學校及工作意識上之滿意度及重要性之異同,(3)認知風格(自我中心人格 特質)之異同,(4)有關偏差行為的生活經驗是否不同。本研究根據以上之問題研究結果, (5)確認並歸納能區辨高危險群青少年之危險因子,(6)這些具預測性之危險因子如何協助學 校釐定諮商輔導的優先順序。   本研究結果除了顯示高危險群青少年和一般青少年確實在客觀文化及主觀文化心態上有 顯著差異外,本研究提供了依據高危險群青少年之辨識及輔導策略發展與績效評量實徵之依 據。本研究結果顯示高危險群青少年和一般青少年在社會背景變項,認知人格特質及和偏差 行為相關之個人、朋友及家人生活經驗有顯著之差別。此外,區辨分析和逐步選項之分析也 提供了支持本研究所假設之實徵結果。亦即這些差異可被視為能辨識及預測高危險群青少年 之共同危險因子。本研究結果提供了高危險群青少年之及早診斷及輔導策略之客觀依據。

Taiwan, like most countries in the 21st century, has experienced rapid societal, political, and culural changes in the recent years. Many of adolescents extreme reactions and thus antisocial behaviors are foreign and puzzling to educational authorities and counseling practitioners. As our youths continue to confront mote challenges from all aspects of their lives, professional questions further than those traditionally answered by developmental or personality theories are awaiting to be explored and studied. Definitions of "at-risk" change over time as they reflect social/cultural values and economic, political priorities in a given cultural context. As factors contributing to youth behaviors are multifaceted, the term "at-risk" is descriptive of a set of "antecedents" in personal, family, school, and community contexts which may lead some adolescents to have higher probability than their peers to experience high risk behaviors or consequences of such behaviors. Examination of both social system variables and personal/cognitive variables provides a useful framework to develop understanding of adolescents' behaviors and beliefs and in how these behaviors and beliefs can further help differentiate subgroups such as at-risk youths and non-at-risk youths.   The purpose of the present study was to answer the followings questions. (1) Are the background factors of the juvenile delinquents different from those of their peers? (2) Compared to others, are they satisfied with their school, family and society lives? (3) How do they differ in their cognitive perception styles? (4) Are life experiences related to destructive behaviors different for the juvenile delinquents than for the others? Based on findings of the above three questions, (5) Can risk factors be identified and organized together to predict at risk and non-at-risk group memberships? Finally, (6) How can these predictive factors then help prioritize counseling services for schools?   Findings presented in this paper include that at-risk youths differed significantly from their peers with respects to social and personal backgrounds, cognitive perceptions and experiences related to risk behaviors of themselves, their friends and family members. Furthermore, results of discriminant analysis and step wise selection procedures yielded empirical evidence supporting the theoretical assumption that these differences can serve as the common risk factors depicting and predicting youths' maladjustment. Implications were offered with regards to counseling strategies of early assessment and interventions working with the difficult youths.