題名:大專運動績優生學業輔導策略之研議

本文以「困擾大專運動績優生學科學習的因素」為主題,依據教育部對大學生學業輔導的相關規定,闡述解決大專運動績優生學科學習困擾的現況與問題。 文中提出困擾大專運動績優生學科學習的六個因素: (一) 競技負擔重學科學習時空受限。 (二) 缺乏學習的能力基礎。 (三) 罹患學得無助感。 (四) 學習情境的負面影響。 (五) 帥生之間有類我知覺的認知落差。 (六) 外在環境誘因增強形成學用認知衝突。 因應大專運動績優生學科學習的困擾,筆者試擬六個輔導運動績優生學科學習困擾的可行性策略: (一) 辦理學習能力基礎加強班。 (二) 在寒暑假開設學科課程學分班。 (三) 彈性調整學科必須選修的課程。 (四) 參加比賽應視同上課得抵免相關課程學分。 (五) 術科課程學分的採計以十八個小時一學分為原則。 (六) 建立學生的學科學習信心。 本文除提出大專運動績優生學科學習的困擾因素與輔導學習困擾的可行性策略以外,並依據教育部解決大學生學業學習困擾的相關規定,呼籲大家能以更彈性的修業年限、課程內容,協助運動績優生完成大學學業,避免他們犧牲在僵化的體制下,成為大學教育的拒絕往來戶。更冀盼大學教育,能以更寬容的策略,減輕運動績優生在學業上的負擔,讓他們能專注的投入運動訓練與比賽,以避免大學院校成為績優運動生發揮運動競技能力的終結者。

This article in investigated the factors influencing the academic learning difficulties of college gifted athletes. Six potential factors were proposed to explain the current problem observed: (1)the time limit for academic learning; (2)the lack of basic learning skills; (3)learned helplessness; (4)negative impact from current learning condition; (5)discrepancies of automorphic perception between athletes and instructors; (6)environmental causes. The author proposed six strategies to solve the problem with respect to the six prescribed potential factors: (1) providing special courses in improving learning skill; (2)offering general or required academic courses during summer/winter sessions; (3)adjusting required coursed; (4)substituting some required courses with the attendance of certain races or competitions; (5)accrediting every eighteen hours of sports training as one equivalent credit in sports training; (6)helping students to build up confidence in academic learning. In addition to the six strategies, the author recommended that colleges should have more space and flexibility in adjusting regulations regarding the course contents and the maximum year of study in order to assist gifted athletes solving their problems corresponding to academic learning difficulties and thus devoting themselves to sports training.