題名:試論楊倞及其「荀子注」

本文共四部分:一、楊倞的生平。 檢討歷來學者對楊倞生平的種種爭論,並加以 考辨,折衷於岑仲勉「楊倞為楊汝士『族』子之說」。二、楊倞重編的荀子。比較劉向《孫 卿新書》與楊倞《荀子注》篇次的異同,並解釋說明楊倞重編荀子篇次「以類相從」的原則 。三、楊倞的《荀子注》。說明楊倞注荀子的原因,並舉楊倞對荀子所謂「道」與「心」兩 個概念的詮釋為例,說明楊倞《荀子注》的長處及其不足。四、結論。列舉楊倞《荀子注》 存錄異文、保存古說、校正文字的價值,說明楊倞《荀子注》在荀子研究上的重要性。

There are four parts in this essay. The first part is a biographical note on Yang Chiung. The essay reviews various arguments concerning his life story and agrees on the point of view raised by Tsen Chung-Mien, that is, Yang Chiung was from the family of Yang Ju-Shih. The second part is concerning the Hsuntsu edited by Yang Chiung. We comparing "New Book of Sun Ching" to "Annotation of Hsuntsu" (Hsuntsuchu) of Yang Chiung and illustrate the categorizing method used by Yang Chiung in "Annotation of Hsuntsu". The third part is about "Annotation of Hsuntsu". In this part, reasons for Yang Chiung to work on "Annotation of Hsuntsu" are examined. Furthermore, examples are taken from the explanation of Yang Chiung on doctrine and heart to comment on both strong and weak points. The forth part is conclusion. The importance of "Annotation of Hsuntsu" on the study of Hsuntsu is addressed through the discussion of record of different styles of article, reservation of old way of thinking, and the value of editing.