題名:藉網際網路技術研製同步/非同步醫療照會系統

在傳統的醫療照會中,相關的醫師大都藉由電話、傳真機或定期會診的溝通方式 來協調彼此共同會診的時間及地點。近年來遠距醫療是另一種新的醫療照會方式,它讓二地 相距千里的醫師可以透過數據網路和遠距醫療設備進行面對面的交談,這將有助於改善城鄉 之間醫療資源不均的現象。由於傳統醫療照會方式不能有效交換病患的詳細病歷資料和協調 出醫療照會的時間,而遠距醫療網路系統的架設成本及通信費用又是過高,因此本文中所提 出同步╱非同步醫療照會系統模式, 選用市面上已普及的網際網路產品和微軟 Windows 95 視窗作業系統來克服上述問題。本項實驗曾經在成功大學附屬醫院進行研究。由於它能提供 含有多媒體郵件(包括文字型的基本病歷資料,以及影像信息、聲音信息和靜態的醫學照片 )的非同步醫療照會方式,同時藉由網際網路技術所設計的同步醫療照會視訊會議在傳送需 求資訊上似於遠距醫療的功用,因此參與醫師們對於本文所提的醫療照會系統的使用皆感到 滿意。

In the traditional medical consultation between the physicians, the schedule time and location are coordinated through the communication media, for example, telephone, facsimile and fixed appointment. Recently, remote diagnosis is a newly medical consultation technique to do interactive consultation between two physicians, located at different long distance sites, over data network for the reason to improve the unbalance medical resource in rural countries. Because the traditional medical consultation is ineffective to interchange the detail of medical information of patient and it is difficult to coordinate the consultation schedule. Meanwhile, the facilities and communication cost of current remote diagnosis are also very expensive. Thus, we propose and design a synchronous and asynchronous medical consultation system that adopts the off-the-shelf Windows 95 products for the Internet application to overcome the predescribed problem. The experimental prototype has been run in the National Cheng-Kung University Hospital. It can provide the asynchronous medical consultation by the multimedia mail including text, video, voice message and static medical image. Meanwhile, the video conference in synchronous medical consultation by Internet technology which delivers the required information is similar to the effects of remote diagnosis. Therefore, The participating physicians are satisfied to use the proposed system.