題名:殺配偶犯之精神鑑定

目的︰精神鑑定中殺害配偶犯之描述性研究。   方法︰針對臺大醫院自民國39年至86年間所鑑定之23名殺配偶犯以其鑑定記錄進行回溯性資料分析,依其犯行加以分類,探討個別類型之精神病理及精神動力學上的特徵。   結果︰23名個案中男性14名,女性9名,犯案年齡多集中在21到40歲之間(平均年齡38.7歲);大約半數未完成高中學業;男女各有百分之四十五左右曾接受過精神科的醫療。有半數以上的家庭處於長期的語言或身體暴力的氣氛中,而男性有較高比例的酒精濫用及感到配偶是「不忠實」的;女性則有較高比例屬於低社經階層及描述到配偶有酒精濫用的情形。其犯行之動機可分為︰精神病性、和物質相關、由被害人促發、性角色威脅、利他、意外及未知等七大類。   結論︰殺配偶犯之動機以精神病型和性角色威脅型者最多,兩性因懷疑配偶的「不貞」而殺人者均佔相當比例,男性之敏感度尤高。而殺人後自殺的情形則多見於性角色威脅型及精神病性憂鬱者。多數的案件是在難以預料的情況下發生·社會教育上對於精神疾病的衛教、配偶外遇問題的處理以及酒精濫用的教育與預防或可減少此類悲劇的發生。

Objective: This study sought to elucidate the characteristic findings in forensic psychiatric evaluation of spousal homiciders. Methods: A retrospective review of forensic examination files of 23 spousal-homicide cases which involved pretrial forensic evaluation was performed. Psychopathological and psychodynamical data was analyzed. Results: There were 14 male and 9 female cases. 65.1% of the offenders were between 21 and 40 years old (mean, 38.7). Education was lower than senior high school level in 52% of cases. 45% of cases of both sexes had received previous psychiatric treatment. More than half of the families had a history of frequent verbal abuse or physical violence. The male cases were more likely to have a history of alcohol abuse and to have suspected their spouses of infidelity. The females were more likely to belong to lower social economic strata and to have husbands who abused alcohol. The spousal homicidal acts were tentatively categorized into seven types as follows: psychotic homicide, substance related homicide, victim precipitated homicide, sex role threat homicide, altruistic homicide, accidental homicide and homicide for unknown reasons. Conclusion: Psychotic homicide and sex role threat homicide were the most common patterns of supousal homicide. Suspicions about spousal infidelity were themajor factor in homicide by both sexes, but were especially predominant in males. The murder-suicide pattern occurred mainly in sex role threat homicide and psychotic depressive cases. Most of these homicidal acts were difficult to predict. Social education about psychiatric disorders, alcohol abuse and intervention in extramarital problems should be stressed in order to prevent these tragedies.