題名:中國哲學典籍的考證與詮釋--對中國哲學研究的省思

研究中國哲學,必須先能掌握內含哲學思想的典籍史料。然而,相對於考證典籍史料之真偽、價值與影響的必要性,研究者對於典籍史料的詮釋,卻也有助於中國哲學思想的擴充與開展。因此,研究中國哲學就應有其雙重向度的考量,一是針對作為研究材料的典籍史料作詳實的考證,以期還原歷代各哲學家思想的原貌;而另一則是研究者應就典籍史料作對話式的理解與詮釋,以使該項典籍史料與研究者自身的思想都能有所交融與開展。人創造文化,同時也被文化所塑造。藉由考證,固然有助於認知使我們產生如是文化的生發背景、先在結構與思維模式;但是藉由詮釋,則能使我們更進一步的參與文化的創造,豐富文化的內涵,從而導向更多元向度的開展。所以對中國哲學的研究,仍當以義理的闡釋與創發為重。

There are two dimensions that should be considered in the study of Chinese philosophy. The first is to carefully verify the ancient writings in order to reveal the true thoughts of the ancient philosophers. The second would be to enter into dialogue with the ancient writings in order to fuse the reader's understanding with that of the writing. Men create cultures, cultures in turn recreate men. Through verification of the ancient texts we come to acknowledge the original background, primary structure and thought processes of a culture. Through interpretation, we may even join in the creation of a culture and enrich its content. This in turn gives us more direction from which to develop. Subsequently, when we study Chinese philosophy, we concentrate mostly on the interpretation of the original meanings and the creation of a new point of view.