題名:企業合作下勞工權益的保障機制之實證研究--臺灣企業合作經驗的分析

企業經營環境的改變,促使合作策略普遍地受到重視。勞工權益的保障,是否會 因企業間的合作而受到影響﹖本篇論文乃從臺灣企業合作的實證分析,檢討現行勞工政策與 法令所設立的勞工保護機制的有效性。一百一十四家採取合作的企業接受調查,關於合作的 類型、成效、人力結構的改變、人員異動的趨勢、勞動條件與勞資關係所受到的影響 (包括 人員異動、資遣、員工參與、工會聯合 );同時也分別探討集團企業與工會的影響。實證分 析顯示企業合作確實帶來經濟效益。但是,合作策略促進了人員異動的趨勢與異動類型的改 變;合作廠商的組織週整,無可避免的造成可觀的資遣。合作廠商的異動管理與資遣管理實 務的分析顯示出,勞方在異動方面較缺乏法律形式的保障,在資遣方面較缺乏在法律外雇主 照扶的道義表現。在企業做成合作的策略決策過程中,員工的參與有限;而合作廠商的工會 間的團結並不普遍。集團企業與有工會的企業中,勞工法定權益較能獲得保障;但是無工會 的企業,較易見「情」的處理。最後,本文針對我國的勞工政策與法令,關於勞工權益的保 護機制,分別從個別勞資關係與集體勞資關係加以檢討,做成建議。在個別勞資關係方面, 建議加速勞動契約的法制化、勞資關係的確認採刑事認定、加速確定人員異動的分類、完善 解雇保護制度、積欠工資求償權的優先考量、建立社會安全制度、加強監督企業經營的風險 所造成勞工權益的威脅。在集體勞資關係方面,本文建議工會組織區域限制解除、聯合組織 發起限制取消、加以規範企業合作下不當勞動行為、增進勞工的資訊權、取消廠場工會的強 制規定。

As a result of changing business environment, cooperative strategies have been widely adopted by industries. What are the impacts on labor's right and welfare in this trend ﹖ This empirical study is aimed to examine the effectiveness of concurrent legal mechanism for labor protection in Taiwan. One hundred and fourteen firms adopting cooperative strategies were inquired. It was found that economic effectiveness was achieved through cooperative strategies. The changes in the magnitude and the pattern of labor mobility did occur as the consequences of industrial cooperation. Considerable incidents of termination of labor contract have been inevitable. The practices of the firms indicated a deficiency in provision of legal protection for labor in mobility due to industrial cooperation. Labor participation in decision-making for industrial cooperation was very much limited. Labor union between cooperative firms was still lack of legal protection. Apparently industrial groups with union provided better labor protection legally. But the traditional pattern of protecting employees only appeared in some firms without labor union. Suggestions to labor policy and law making were also made.