題名:清初的文人與王學

明清之際,王學雖已成為強弩之末,但就理學營壘而言,「尊朱」或「崇王」依然是學壇兩股迥異的學術思潮。本文則以致力於詩歌創作的清初文人為視角,詳細探討了他們對王學的理解和評說。本文認為,王士禛、施閏章、朱彝尊、宋犖等對「尊德性」與「道問學」的辨說,不僅表明了他們的學術旨趣和維護王學傳統,而且也是清初學界抨擊王學為「禪學」的一種回應。他們批評宋儒的先天《易》學的非儒學性質,為王學爭正統,實是重申王學為儒學這一基本目的。他們肯定王陽明乃至泰州王學的實際價值,給他們的詩歌創作帶來了新的內容,而他們生活情趣的自我敗損方式,證明他們的思想感情更接近王學。它既展示了清初學術思想的發展趨勢,也體現了王學在清初的基本精神。

The study of Wang Yang-ming's philosophy was already in decline by the ascent of the Qing Dynasty. The study of “Li” however remained a bastion for “respecting Zhu” and “honoring Wang”. This article closely examines the literati or the early Qing Dynasty is understanding and criticism of Wang Yang-ming. Scholars such as Wang Tu-zhen, Shr Run-zhang, Zhu Yi-zhun and Sung Rong employed the notion of “zhun de xing” and “dao wen xue” in not only preserving Wang Yang-ming's philosophy, but also responding to the threat from the Zen schools of the time. In rejecting Sung Confucianism's notion of “Yi”, as a priori and thus unorthodox Confucianism, they strove to establish Wang Yang-ming's philosophy as the basis for further Confucianism. Their life pursuits were of a practical bent, solidifying their thought with that of the school of Wang Yang-ming. In this way, they showed their particular affinity with early-Qing Wang Yang-ming studies.