題名:棒球棒之生物力學特性

在使用運動器材之運動項目中,運動器材之設計為運動表現優劣一大關鍵,棒球 運動是典型必需借重運動器材的一項運動,其中球棒為最主要之攻擊器材,而棒球棒的外形、 慣量、勁度及振動特性等,皆會影響運動技術表現,如何設計球棒是運動器材設計製造人員 應該瞭解的,如何判斷並選擇合適之球棒,是教練及選手必備的知識;棒球棒的表現特性可 分為增加運動表現之擊球功率及減少運動傷害之舒適程度,球棒之設計者可藉由修改球棒之 生物力學特性而達到這些目的,球員也必須瞭解球棒之特性及打擊力學,才能將本身之技術 配合適當球棒發揮的淋漓盡致,目前市面上各式球棒應有盡有,促銷之功能訴求更是五花八 門,且價錢參差不齊,使棒球運動從業人員無所適從;而且選手們對於自己慣用球棒之偏好 亦無客觀且符合科學之理論依據。為了徹底瞭解球棒之特性與擊球表現之關係,本研究針對 職棒所使用不同品牌、型號及外型之各種木製球棒,利用加速規等精密儀器測試比較,並利 用有限元素法建立球棒三度空間有限元素模型進行電腦支持分析,發現各式木製球棒間,一 般物理特性如長度、質量等變化皆很小,較複雜之生物力學特性經由實驗及振動分析可知, 強力中心,碰撞中心與振動節點所在位置皆不相同,此結果所透露的訊息是,打擊時擊中球 最舒服、震動最少的擊球位置未必是使球飛得最遠的位置,但此三點相距非常有限,因此三 點所在之區域可泛稱為甜區。此外為瞭解改變球棒外型對球棒振動特性之影響,藉由電腦支 持分析之幫助,支持二種外形極端之球棒,分析其振動模式,球棒設計者可根據此結果修改 球棒外型設計,使球棒振動節點之位置更能接近碰撞中心與強力中心,以提高球棒之整體表 現。

The design of sports equipment is one of the major factors affecting the sport performance. Baseball is a typical sport which sports equipment plays an important role. The material, shape, size, inertia and vibration characteristics of bat will affect the striking performance. The purposes of a good baseball bat are enhance performance and reduce injury. These purposes can be achieved by designing the baseball bat according proper biomechanical characteriztics. Besides, the players should realize the striking techniques and the bat characteristics to perform an optimum strike. The objective of this study was to thoroughly understand the biomechanical characteristics of baseball bat. The wood bat used in professional baseball league were tested by accelerometers, and Finite Element Method was used to simulate the modal analysis. The results shows that power point, center of percussion and vibration node have different locations, which indicated that the most comfortable striking point is not necessary to be the most powerful point. But these three major points located closely which are the location so called sweet spot.