題名:中文搜尋引擎簡介

「吾生也有涯,而知也無涯」早在數千年前的先賢已經理解到知識的無窮無盡, 不能以有限的生命去追求。今天雖處身於資訊氾濫的時代,幸運地藉著電腦科技的輔助,將 資訊有系統地處理,但要精確地找到需要的資料是一件不容易的事,尤其是網際網路的出現 ,加促中英文資訊的增長,有見及此,中英文的搜尋引擎便應運而生,以便迅速地找到所要 的資料,這些搜尋引擎具備有分類項目的主題索引,查尋字詞輸入框,或其它標題按鈕以適 合不同的需要。 中文搜尋引擎是比英文的發展較遲,而版面設計也類似英文搜尋引擎,要知道其意義、內容 編排、檢索方式和開發過程,選取了五個中文搜尋引擎:華頁指南( C3-Service )、雅虎 中文( Chinese Yahoo )、悠游中文搜尋引擎( Goyoyo Chinese Search Engine )、 哇 塞( What Site )和蕃薯藤( Yam Web Navigator )作概括說明。

Now that have the tools to browse the Internet in other languages, you might ask "What's the point? I get everything I need In English." Maybe, maybe not. The World Wide Web is fundementally about the exchange of information. And not all information is available in English. The latest in virtual reality research might only be available in Japanese, and the latest economic reform policies of China's SEZs (Special Economic Zones) might be in Chinese. As Chinese-language content becomes more readily available on the Web, there is a need for Chinese search engines. This paper surveys a number of such search engines available and investigates how to use them effectively.