題名:圖書館學大師杜威年表

本文分為兩部分,第一部分係對杜威的生平作一紀年式的描述,特別著重於他對 圖書館事業貢獻最大的三十年,也就是從 1876 年他致力催生的世界上第一個圖書館專業學 會的 ALA 起,至 1905 年他辭去紐約州圖書館館長及圖書館學院院長的這個階段。 第二部 分係有關杜威的主要參考書目,包括杜威自己的著作,及別人有關他的著作,前者選錄專書 7 種,論文 68 篇;後者選錄專書 18 種,論文 49 篇。

This article consists of two parts. The first part is a chronological description of Dewey's life with major emphasis on the 30 years in which Dewey made his most important contributions to librarianship. The period discussed covers from 1876, when Dewey helped create the world's first professional association of librarianship--the American Library Association, to 1905 when he resigned as New York State Librarian and director of the New York State Library School. The second part is a selected bibliography by and about Dewey, including 7 books and 68 articles by Dewey and 18 books and 49 articles about him by others.