題名:Transition and Restructuration of German Cities

這篇論文主要的目的是先用人口資料來分析德國從1980-1989和1989-1992兩個時段的人口與經濟結構在不同區位型態與區域之間的轉型模式,德國在1989年兩德統一後,人口轉型出現很戲劇化的趨勢,東德人口生育率快速下降,人口大量由東德移到西德的都市;在1992年以後東德移到西德都市的趨勢減緩,西德人口分散化的趨勢更加速,人口密集區的中心都市人口外流趨勢仍強。居住型態、區域、和就業成長率能顯著地解釋1980-1992人口淨遷移率;都市外籍人口移入越多,德國本地人口移出越多。德國在區域 與都市發展政策上有關鍵性的社會機制運作來因應人口與經濟轉型所帶來的問題,在這個社會機制中主要的角色是政府公部門與非營利組織兩部門。政府部門針對德國人口與經濟轉型的幾個因應策略是中央與地方政府關係的再結構化、建構都會區域政府組織、採用公與私部門合夥的策略。區域與都市發展的非營利組織與政府部門有嚴連現象,同時各種不同類型的非營利組織也呈現分工互賴的現象,在整個都市發展的政策運作機制上呈現統合機制的特質。未來德國都市發展的社會機制面臨兩個主要議題:發展或再分配,種族整合或種族隔離。

The aim of this paper is to analyze the patterns of demographic and economic transition by types of settlement and region between the period of 1980-1989 and that of 1989-1992. After the unification of Germany in 1989, the demographic transition shows a dramatic trend. The fertility in East Germany dropped rapidly and a great number of people moved to West Germany. After 1992; the net migration rate declined and decentralization was even stronger; The population of central cities in agglomeration areas still lost population through migration. Types of settlement, region, and employment growth rate can significantly explain the variation of net migration rate between 1980-1992. There exist critical social mechanisms of regional and urban policies to react toward problems of demographic and economic transition. In these social mechanism, public and nonprofit sectors play the major roles in these social mechanisms. In public sector, the strategies to react toward demographic and economic transition are the restructuration of the relationship between central and local governments, constructing metropolitan regional governments, and use public­private partnership in infrastructure. The nonprofit organizations which shape regional and urban policies are interlocked with public sectors; different nonprofit organizations are also interdependent on one another. These social mechanisms of urban development indicate the characteristics of corporatist structure in Germany. In the future, these mechanisms will deal with two major issues of urban development: development or redistribution, racial integration or racial segmentation.