題名:兩岸三地武俠研究論著之探索(1931-1997)

有關「俠」於中國文學與歷史中的發展、在中國文化所扮演的角色定位,一直是 一個十分有趣的話題。本研究以 1931 年至 1997 為時間的縱向,分析兩岸三地在武俠研究 論著的出版概況、參與學者的身份及其研究成果,期待提供研究者檢討開發的空間,也藉此 介紹入門書籍予武俠文學讀者。 本研究發現,大陸地區出版武俠研究論著早於臺港兩地,但因受限於 1949 年的國共分治因 素,研究一度中斷,直到 1990 起才興起研究熱潮。港臺兩地由武俠小說及電影的盛行,帶 動了武俠研究風氣,無論古典俠義文學或新派武俠小說等議題皆在研究之列。近年兩岸三地 文化交流加速,研究成果亦呈現合流現象,在學術研究的刺激之下,逐步提昇了武俠文學的 價值。武俠小說不再只是成人童話,擠身學術殿堂之林,武俠研究論著出版的推波助瀾可說 是功不可沒。

With regard to the development of “Xia ”(an errant knight) in Chinese literature and history and its role in Chinese culture, it has been an extremely interesting topic. To provide an extensive field to the research workers and to introduce the approaches to readers of knight-errant literature, the publishing statements and experiences of the research workers and conclusions of their studies from 1931 to 1997 are analyzed in this research. The studies of knight-errant in Mainland China are published prior to those in Taiwan and Hong Kong. However, the studies were once interrupted until 1990 owing to the Separation in 1949. Studying knight-errant in classical chivalry literature and novel style becomes prevalent later becarse of the popularity of knight-errant novels and movies in Taiwan and Hong Kong. Experiences of the studies in the three places have been exchanged recently because of speedy cultural interaction. The value of knight-errant studies is increased gradually under the stimulation in academic researches. Knight-errant novels are more than fairy tales; they are academic. After all, the publications of knight-errant studies contribute a lot.