題名:日本語と日本人の腦

從1960年代起,因科學技術的急速發展,將以往被認為是神秘的腦之面貌,次第 呈獻在世人面前。在這些研究中,使用視覺做研究的,唯獨是日本人的角田忠信。經二十數 年的研究,其結論是「日本人的左右腦之作用與外國人不同」,並歸因於「日本人的言語環 境,尤其是母音構造」。又說「日本人的左腦使用頻率比外國人高,這種現象將影響日本人 的情緒」。本論文以角田氏的研究為原點,試探這些特性如何影響日本人獨特的會話形態、 日本文學、古典藝術、情緒及思考形態,以造成獨特的日本人社會。當然不能單以角田氏一 個人的研究,即可全面解開日本人的特性。但若能由分析日語的特性,並兼論日本人的思考 模式,並提出一些疑點,做為結語。

Due to rapid development in scientific technology since the 1960s, the mysteries of the brain are being unveiled. After some 20 years of study and research with audio-system technology, Mr.Tadanobu Tsunoda came to the conclusion that the function of the left and right brain of Japanese and foreigners is different in a Japanese language environment, especially in the vowel structure as native speakers of Japanese used the left brain more frequently than the foreigners, and these phenomena influence the Japanese emotion. This thesis uses Mr.Tsunoda's study as a base and investigates how these characteristics have influenced the unique style of the Japanese language, Japanese literature, classic arts, Japanese emotions and thinking patterns, all of the uniqueness of Japanese society. To comprehend the uniqueness of the Japanese race from Mr.Tsunoda's study alone is not feasible, but analysis of the uniqueness of the Japanese language and investigation of the characteristics of the Japanese race will definitely contribute to future study and research.