題名:精神分裂症與雙極型情感疾患之居家照顧需求與家屬之負荷

目的:過去的研究認為精神分裂症在許多方面較雙極情感疾病更為嚴重,其復發 率較高,患者的社會功能退化較多,而所花費的社會成本亦較高,本研究欲由家屬的角度 來探討其家屬之負荷是否相對也較重且對居家需求較高。方法:蒐集89位出院之精神分裂症 及 29位情感型精神病之病患及家屬,評估家屬之症狀歸因,情緒表露程度,家庭負荷,資 源需求及其對患者拒絕態度等,進行各因素間之比較。結果:兩組在以上各變項並未呈現統 計學上的顯著差異。結論:精神分裂症家屬之復健資源需求強度略高於雙極情感疾病,然未 達統計上之差異;在對精神疾病的歸因、對病患的情緒表露、接受程度及感受到的負荷並未 因不同的疾病種類而有顯著差異,對家屬的協助支持與資源供提在此兩種精神疾病應受到同 等的重視。

Objectives:Schizophrenia is often thought to be a more severe illness than bipolar disorder because of its higher relapse rates, greater deterioration in social functioning, and higher economic cost. The purpose of this study was to compare the family burden and needs of home care service in patients with schizophrenia and bipolar disorder. Methods: The study group comprised 89 schizophrenia and 29 bipolar disorder patients at out-patient clinic and their families, most of them are under home care service. The families' perceptions of the causes of mental illness, expressed emotions to the patients, the extent of the burden placed on the family caregivers, their needs home care service, and their attitudes of rejection toward the patients were evaluated by semi-structure questionnair. Results: No statistically differences were found between these two groups in any of the variables tested. Conclusion: The subjective burden and needs of home care service in the families of patients were similar. This finding suggests that a similar level of medical care is needed for both schizophrenia and bipolar patients and their families.(Full Text in Chinese)