題名:出版品國際交換概論與重要公約

出版品國際交換發展已有好幾百年的歷史,最早起源於歐洲,後來拓展至美國乃至全球,可說是溝通世界文化的橋樑。其發展的歷史過程中,曾兩次制定全球位置際公約:第一次是由美國國會圖書館發起,1886年制定完成的布魯塞爾公約(The Brussels Conventions)第二次是1958 年聯合國教科文組織(UNESCO)制定通過的出版品國際交換公約(Convention Concerning the lnternationa1 Exchange of Publications)和官書與公牘國際交換公約(Convention Concernig the Exchange of Official Publications and Government Documents Between States)。然究竟何謂「交換」?實務上常有寄多換少的「不平衡交換」,甚至是「贈送」的情形。衡諸國內,關於這方面的研究付之闕如。有鑑於此,本文接從出版品國際交換的歷史與重要國際公約的研究著手探討,除為出版品國際交換的意羲釋疑,並期望能對拓展我國出版品國際交換有所助益。

The international exchange of publications has several hundred years of history, beginning in Europe and then spreading to the United States and consequently throughout the globe. It can be said that this kind of exchange provides the bridge necessary for a free exchange between cultures of the world. As international exchange developed, global international• conventions were established twice: in 1886, with the complete Brussels Conventions, and in 1958, with the ratification of UNESCO's Convention Concerningng the International Exchange of Publications and Convention Concerning the Exchange of Official Publications and Government Documents Between States. Nevertheless, for those involved the very word "exchange" often carries the feeling of being at a loss because of the large number of situations in which many publications are sent but few received—the "unequal exchange." Weighing all the domestic deficiencies of research in this area, this paper employs the study of the history and conventions of international exchange to clarify the practical significance and theory of international exchange. In addition to eliminating uncertainties about the meaning of "international exchange of publications," this paper undertakes to encourage the further development of such exchange in the R.O.C.