題名:勞保職業病現金給付電腦資料之正確性分析

為評估勞工保險(以下簡稱勞保)職業病現金給付電腦紀錄之正確性,本研究自 勞保局取得 1994 ﹣ 1996 間共 233 份申請職業病現金給付之原始書面紀錄資料, 其中傷 病 138 筆,殘廢 53 筆, 死亡 42 筆,並將此電腦紀錄與原始書面申請資料進行交互比對 。結果發現:在所核對的 13 個變項中有 7 個變項(事故發生日期( 7 筆),核付日數( 38 筆),核付金額( 4 筆), 受傷部位( 2 筆),媒介物( 8 筆),殘廢等級( 2 筆 ),與殘廢項目( 2 筆))顯示電腦紀錄與原始書面資料有不一致的情形。 對於屬於個人 資料的身份證字號, 事故者年齡,事故者性別,傷病分類,以及殘廢等級等 5 個變項則無 不一致的情形。此外,有 30 筆紀錄之業別代碼出現事故者所從事之行業與所發生之職業疾 病間存在明顯矛盾的現象。本分析結果顯示:我國勞保職業病現金給付電腦紀錄之正確性並 不十分完善,特別是對於受傷部位,媒介物,事故發生日期等與職業衛生相關研究有關訊息 之正確性,仍有改進之必要。此外,某些記載於原始書面紀錄之變項如傷害與疾病名稱,卻 鮮少出現於電腦紀錄中,而勞保現金給付紀錄中也缺乏事故者之職業別紀錄,從職業衛生研 究的角度而言,這些事實也限制了此資料庫之可利用性。

The study aims to assess the accuracy of the computerized compensation records for Taiwan's workers with occupational diseases. A total of 233 computerized records registered between 1994 and 1996 were collected and compared with paper records. Among the selected records, 138 were cases of injury or diseases, 53 were disability cases, and 42 were fatal cases. The computerized information on a total of 13 variables was verified against the paper records in the study. The results show inconsistencies between the computerized and the paper records for seven variables including date of development of injury (n = 7), days of work loss (n = 38), amount of money compensated (n = 4), site of injury (n = 2), vector (n = 8), severity of disability (n = 2), and characteristics of disability (n = 2). No inconsistency, on the other hand, was found for personal ID, age, sex, and types of injury or disease. The results also show an obvious conflicting causal link between the content of employment and work-related diseases in 30 records. The findings suggest that the accuracy of Taiwan's computerized compensation records need to be improved, in particular for such variables as site of injury, vector, and date of development of injury which are crucial for the occupational health research. Additionally, we also noted that the information on ICD-code of injury or disease and occupation do not appear in the computerized data, which essentially limits the utility of Taiwan's computerized compensation records from the viewpoint of occupational health research.