題名:交班改善方案之成效探討

交班為護理人員每日必須執行的重要護理活動之一,交班內容整與否與病患照護 品質息息相關。鑑於臨床人員交班內容不完整、對交班滿意度低、無法妥善運用正式表單完 整地交班之現況。本專案目的旨在透過交班改善方案的實施,期冀提昇人員交班內容完整性 、對交班滿意度及協助人員妥善運用正式表單有效率且完整地交班。本專案採類實驗法之單 組前後測設計,針對內外、婦兒科及加護單位等五個病房之護理人員,施予『交班改善方案 』,並於方案實施的前後時期,測量人員交班內容完整性、對交班的滿意度、交班時間及下 式表單吏用率。 專業資料採 SPSS 軟體建檔分析, 經 Descriptive analysis、 Paired t-test 檢定後顯示: ( 1 )受測者多數為專科畢業( 78% )、NI 職級( 42% )、工作 年資小於 1 年之護理人員( 34% )。 ( 2 )交班改善方案實施後,人員交班內容完整性 較前測期顯著提昇( P<0.01 )。 ( 3 )交班改善方案實施後,人員對交班的滿意度較前 測期顯著提昇( P<0.01 )。 ( 4 )交班改善方案實施,人員交班花費總時間較前測期增 加,其中以交班前準備時間及交班後查閱病患資料時間的增加達顯著差異( P<0.05 )。( 5 )交班改善方案實施後,正式表單運用率較前測期提昇。本專案可應用於未來臨床規劃及 改善護理人員交班作業之參考。

Nursing shift is very important in the clinical nursing practice. The good quality of patient care is related to the complete nursing shift. The incomplete content, utilization of informal sheets, and staff's dissatisfaction are problems in nursing shift now. The purposes of this project were to explore the effects of nursing.shift protocol on the integrity of content, the satisfaction of staffs, the time, and the frequency of the utilizing the formal sheets in nursing shift. A Quasi-experimental design with one group pretest and posttest design was used in this project. The purpose sampling was used. The sample for this project consisted of the fifty nurses in a medical, surgical gynecological, pediatric, and intensive care units at the medical center. The intervention of the nursing shift protocol was provided. In the Statistical Program for the Social Science Personal Computer (SPSS-PC), the descriptive analysis and paired t-test were used for data analysis. The results of this project showed that: (1) The integrity of the content for nursing shift was improved (p<0.01). (2) The staff's satisfaction for nursing shift was improved (p<0.01). (3) The time for the preparation and checkup in nursing shift was increased (p<0.05). (4) The frequency of utilizing the formal sheets for shift was increased. The results showed the "nursing shift protocol" can improve the quality of nursing shift,