題名:大專學生於電子佈告欄(BBS)連線性學討論區所提性問題之研究

本研究的目的在於瞭解目前大專學生應用 BBS 性學連線討論區討論性學的現況, 另一方面, 則為經由對於大專學生的問題及言論的分析與整理,來推估大專學生在 BBS 上 對於不同性教育內容的需求情形。 本研究以 BBS 「性學連線討論區」所提出的討論的「性 問題」及「討論」 6332 篇為研究之分析資料,所有的文章都先經由列印成為書面的形式, 再將發表者的姓名、學校、及每一篇「性問題」的類別等資料,進行編碼。編碼後的資料經 輸入電腦,以進行次數及百分比等統計分析。研究的結果發現: 1. 「連線性學討論區」的參與者相當的廣範。 2. 最常被問及的性問題偏重於「生殖器官」、 「婚前性行為」、「女性的情慾和性反應」 、「懷孕」、「避孕」和「墮胎」等類別,有關保建與教育方面的問題出現的比率甚少。 3. 性教育專家所認定的性教育「需要」( needs ), 與學子在 BBS 上所提出的性教育「 要求」( demands )之間,有相當的差異存在。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the "questions related to sexology" raised by college students on the Bulletin Board System (BBS). The categorization of these questions was intended to reflect the sex education needs and demands of college students on the BBS. 630 questions and 5702 discussions were downloaded from the Taiwan Sexology discussion group. Questions were categorized, and coded in two ways--one according to the theme of the contents of the questions, and the other to the contents and organizations of a sex education textbook for college students. The results are as follows: 1. 2206 persons raised questions and/or discussions on the BBS discussion group during the 4 months (03/01/98-06/30/98) data collection phase of this study. This result indicated the popularity of this discussion site. 2. The questions that were most often raised included "the size of the penis", "abortion", "birth control", "sexual responses and orgasms of female", "sexual preferences of females". 3. There was a discrepancy between the sex education "needs" prescribed by set education experts and the "demands" of sex education provided by the lay learners. Limitations of the present study and the practical and theoretical implications for the future were discussed.